Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Audition Banner Joseph

Limelight Performing Arts Production of

Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Performances at the Mesa Arts Center March 30-April 3, 2016

The Biblical saga of Joseph and his coat of many colors comes to vibrant life in this delightful musical parable. Joseph, his father’s favorite son, is a boy blessed with prophetic dreams. When he is sold into slavery by his jealous brothers and taken to Egypt, Joseph endures a series of adventures in which his spirit and humanity are continually challenged. Set to an engaging cornucopia of musical styles, from country-western and calypso to bubble-gum pop and rock ‘n’ roll, this Old Testament tale emerges both timely and timeless.

THE CREW

Direction/Choreography, Scenic & Properties Design Emma England & Marie South
Music Direction, Costume, Hair & Makeup Design
Assistant Choreographer Jacqueline Brecker
Stage Manager Carol Webb
Lighting Design Jeff Davis, Davis Entertainment
Sound Design Emma England & Aldy Montufar
Dance Captain Becca Webb
Assistant Dance Captain Shawna Roden
Assistant Choir Directors Gillian Elliott & Megan Lucas

THE CAST

LEAD & FEATURED ROLES
Connor Brigola (Asher)
Nicolas Caglia (Jacob)
Angelina Cappellano (Narrator)
Reed Daniel (Isaachar)
Caleb Delos-Santos (Reuben)
Manuel Adam Edrozo (Dan, Potiphar)
Macy LeCheminant (Narrator)
Casey Likes (Joseph)
Megan Longton (Narrator-Sunday
Julia Mendoza (Pharoah, Naphtali)
Grace Napoletano (Narrator)
Matthew Pitman (Levi)
Devon Policci (Zebulun, Baker)
Austin Porter (Gad, Butler)
Timothy Pung (Simeon)
Jordan Sagy (Judah)

 

FEATURED ROLES
Caroline Jackson (Mrs Potiphar)
Megan Lucas (Descant Soloist)
Shawna Roden (Spanish Dancer, Camel)
Rebecca Webb (Hairy Ishmaelite)

TEEN ENSEMBLE

Kaitlyn Brecker
Isabella Brown
Daniel Dubin (Guard)
Tilda Ellefson
Gillian Elliott
Hailey Gates
Caroline Jackson
Clark Jordan (Guard)
Julia Jordan
Megan Longton
Katie Lucas
Megan Lucas
Sarah Martino
Shayna Padjen
Allison Rederick
Miranda Smith
Faith Sterling
Jessica Wastchak (Camel)
Rebecca Webb (Hairy Ishmaelite)
Natalie Wiley

YOUTH ENSEMBLE

Owen Aspinall
Natalie Cline
Laura Flood
Shayla Forero
Kai Haemmerle
Marin Halvorson
Sienna Keough
Claire Likes
Mia McFarland
Claire O’Malley
Connor Olden
Julia Pitman
Reagan Plank
Karis Puckett
Abigail Springer
Savannah Springer
Jaisey Sutton
Kellen Sutton
Mia Tarwater

CHANDLER CHILDREN’S CHOIR

Zoe Allison, Jacob Anderson, Hannah Andrews, Elle Campbell, Charley Rose Alper, Brisbynne Arp, Reeghan Arp, Taylor Atnip, Olivia Buske, Mya Delgado, Blessing Fraser, Gracie Gamble, Ian Garner, Hali Gladish, Jazmyne Grant, Emmerson Haney, Cora Johnson, Eva-Marie Johnson, Savannah LaBerge, Ethan Lister, Caleb Liu, Lucy Lu, Hannah Luo, Olivia Markos, Carmen Meaken, Grant Morrison, Sarah Morrison, Kathryn Murphy, Kimberley Norris, Elsie Olson, Olicia Patel, Clara Pekala, Taryn Preis, Mia Reyes, Kate Sackett, Lillian Sackett, Jessica Sandberg, Savannah Sandberg, Brooke Sanders, Leah Schlarman, Kate Schmidt, Emily Scranton, Ivy Stewart, Nicole Swartz, Dakota Terhaar, Josh Turley, Joshua Whipple, Rekha Wikesuriya, Lena Zhang, Sophia Zhang

 

AWARDS & ACCOLADES

National Youth Arts Award – Overall Production – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award – Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division) – Casey Likes as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award – Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Julian Mendoza as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award – Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Grace Napoletano as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award – Outstanding Choreography – Emma England and Marie South for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS

AriZoni Nomination – Actor in a Supporting Role – Youth Musical – Julian Mendoza as Pharoah in Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.
AriZoni Nomination – Director of a Youth Musical – Emma England & Marie South for Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.
AriZoni Nomination – Musical Direction – Emma England  for Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.
AriZoni Nomination – Choreography Youth Theatre – Emma England & Marie South for Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.
AriZoni Nomination – Costume Design – Emma England  for Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Caleb Delos-Santos as Reuben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Jordan Sagy as Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Angelina Cappellano as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Caroline Jackson as Mrs. Potiphar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Ensemble – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Costume Design – Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Lighting Design – Jeff Davis, Davis Entertainment for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Hair & Makeup Design – Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Musical Direction – Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
National Youth Arts Award Nomination – Outstanding Direction – Emma England and Marie South for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

JOSEPH & THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT is presented through special arrangement with Rodgers & Hammerstein. www.rnh.com