2015-2016 National Youth Arts Awards

Studio 3 was honored to receive 8 National Youth Arts Awards for the 2015-2016 Season:

Overall Production – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division) – Casey Likes as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Julian Mendoza as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Grace Napoletano as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Miranda Smith as Blanche Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Junior Division – Naomi Jarvis as Peppermint Patty in Snoopy!!!
Outstanding Ensemble Junior Division – Snoopy!!!
Outstanding Choreography – Emma England and Marie South for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Studio 3 was also honored to receive 30 additional National Youth Arts Award nominations for the 2015-2016 season:

Overall Production – Bonnie & Clyde
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Reed Daniel as Clyde Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jordan Sagy as Donkey in Shrek the Musical Jr.
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Samantha Timothy as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical Jr.
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Victoria Vredevoogd as Bonnie Parker in Bonnie & Clyde
Outstanding Lead Actor Junior Division – Riley Thornton as Snoopy in Snoopy!!!
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Connor Brigola as Buck Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Caleb Delos-Santos as Reuben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Jordan Sagy as Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Riley Thornton as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical Jr.
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Angelina Cappellano as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Gillian Elliott as Emma Parker in Bonnie & Clyde
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Matthew Pitman as Charlie Brown in Snoopy!!!
Outstanding Supporting Actress Junior Division – Karis Puckett as Woodstock in Snoopy!!!
Outstanding Supporting Actress Junior Division – Allison Rederick as Lucy VanPelt in Snoopy!!!
Outstanding Supporting Actress Junior Division – Natalie Wiley as Sally Brown in Snoopy!!!
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – Caleb Delos-Santos as Long John Silver in Treasure Island
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Sarah Golden as O’Brien in Treasure Island
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Gracie Gentile as Gingy in Shrek the Musical Jr.
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Caroline Jackson as Mrs. Potiphar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Featured Actress Junior Division – Emma Martin as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical Jr.
Outstanding Ensemble – Bonnie & Clyde
Outstanding Ensemble – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Ensemble – Shrek the Musical, Jr.
Outstanding Costume Design – Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Lighting Design – Jeff Davis, Davis Entertainment for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Choreography – Jacqueline Brecker for Shrek the Musical Jr.
Outstanding Hair & Makeup Design – Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Musical Direction – Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Direction – Emma England and Marie South for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Congratulations to the following Studio 3 Students and Alumni who won awards for productions outside of Studio 3 and Limelight:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Owen Watson as James in James and the Giant Peach (Valley Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Rebecca Galcik as Morticia in The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Jessica Sinodis as Velma in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Angelina Cappellano as Gingy in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (nomination) – Jonah Carlson as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – (nomination) Devon Policci as Shrek in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – (nomination) Faith Sterling as Ella in Cinderella (Chandler High School)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – (nomination) Gracie Gentile as Anne Shirley (Sr.) in Anne of Green Gables (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – (nomination) Kylan Chait as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – (nomination) Caleb Delos-Santos as Narrator/Mysterious Man in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – (nomination) Austin Porter as Tobias in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – (nomination) Jessica Sinodis as Mrs. Higgins in My Fair Lady (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – (nomination) Emma Welch as Jenny Hill in Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – (nomination) Emily Wright as Amber in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)