2014-2015 National Youth Arts Awards

Studio 3 was honored to receive 14 National Youth Arts Awards for the 2014-2015 season:

Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Seussical Jr.
Artist of the Year: Jacqueline Brecker (MET’s Carousel, Hale’s Footloose, Studio 3’s Grease, Hamilton’s Legally Blonde, Hale’s The Sound of Music)Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Connor Brigola as Gomez in The Addams Family
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Jessica Sinodis as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family
Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division): Lina Cappellano as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family
Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division): Anna Iverson as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division): Madison Peer as Alice in Alice in Wonderland
Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division): Jessica Wastchak as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Sam Ellefson as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Skylar Hudson as Cat in HONK!
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Victoria Vredevoogd as Betty Rizzo in Grease
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Emily Woodward-Shaw as Gertrude in Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Ensemble: The Addams Family
Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Choreography: Emma England and Marie South for Seussical Jr.

Studio 3 was honored to receive 33 additional National Youth Arts Award nominations for the 2014-2015 season:

Outstanding Production: The Addams Family
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Caleb Delos-Santos as Prince/Beast in Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Samuel Ellefson as Danny Zuko in Grease
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Savoy Thompson as Horton in Seussical Jr
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Tiana Marks as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Adyson Nichols as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division): Hailey Seidl as Ugly in HONK!
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Marty Loehr as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical: Katie Doty as Mayzie in Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Grace Napoletano as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Grace Napoletano as Marty in Grease
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Madison Peer as Marty in Grease
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Olivia Woodward-Shaw as Jojo in Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Nicolas Caglia as Lurch in The Addams Family
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Savoy Thompson as Teen Angel in Grease
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Lauren Anderson as Patty Simcox in Grease
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Ally Chisenski as Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Julia Jordan as Babette in Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division): Angelina Cappellano as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division): Hailey Gates as Bullfrog in HONK!
Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division): Belemi Thompson as Cha-Cha DiGregorio in Grease
Outstanding Ensemble: Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Ensemble: Grease
Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Beauty and the Beast Jr – Jr Cast
Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): HONK!
Outstanding Costume Design: Emma England & Sandra Stones for Beauty and the Beast Jr
Outstanding Costume Design: Emma England for Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Costume Design: Emma England for The Addams Family
Outstanding Set Design: Emma England for Grease
Outstanding Choreography: Emma England for The Addams Family
Outstanding Sound Design: Emma England for The Addams Family
Outstanding Direction: Emma England and Marie South for Seussical Jr.
Outstanding Direction: Brian Foley for The Addams Family