2012-2013 National Youth Arts Awards

Studio 3 received 8 National Youth Arts Awards for the 2012-2013 season:

Outstanding Overall Production for Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Ensemble for Thoroughly Modern Millie
Outstanding Costume Design by Emma England and Kari Hansen for Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Choreography for Emma England for “body of work” (all shows done by S3 this season)

  • Includes Thoroughly Modern Millie, Little Shop of Horrors, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown.

Jr Artist of the Year Samuel Ellefson
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Jessica Webb as Sally in YAGM Charlie Brown
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Kaleigh Feuerstein as Lucy in YAGM Charlie Brown
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Tatum Weight as Scuttle in Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.

Studio 3 was honored to receive 25 additional National Youth Arts Award nominations for the 2012-2013 Season:

Overall Production Little Shop of Horrors
Outstanding Ensemble for Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Ensemble for Little Shop of Horrors
Outstanding Ensemble for Once On This Island, Jr.
Outstanding Ensemble for You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (Sr Cast)
Outstanding Set Design by Emma England and William Fizet for Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Director Emma England for Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Director Emma England for Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Harry Standring as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jacqueline Brecker as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jessica Webb as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Emma Welch as Ariel in Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Jonah Carlson as Schroeader in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Jonah Carlson as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horror
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Marty Loehr as Trevor Grayden in Thoroughly Modern Millie

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Mackenna Goodrich as Mrs Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Emma Welch as Miss Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Jacqueline Brecker as Asaka in Once On This Island
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Ally Chisenski as Bun Foo in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Jessica Sinodis as Ursula in Disney’s The Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Belemi Thompson as Flounder in Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Jonah Carlson as Chef Louis In Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Ally Chisenski as Flotsam in Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Alexa Kowalski as Jetsam in Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Jr Division – Arielle Phillips as Woodstock in You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown